Online vehicle registration system developed by blue technology
As reported in the Phnom Penh Post, the Ministry of Public Works and Transport in Cambodia officially launched a pair of new websites yesterday that will allow Cambodians to register their vehicles online.
We are proud that our company (blue technology) developed this online vehicle registration system for the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT). The system will allow the MPWT to speed up the process of registering new vehicles and should provide better internal controls for the registration process.
“It will make registration fast and easy . . . They do not need to wait a long time like before when it took three months or more to register,” said Transport Minister Sun Chanthol.
Prime Minister Hun Sen, who has repeatedly encouraged ministries to adopt “e-government” solutions, also praised blue technology's development in a post on his Facebook page.
blue technology is a long establish technology and consulting company based in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Since 1999, blue technology has been a leader in providing software solutions to organizations in Cambodia and abroad.